Ohio High School Football Playoff Pairings
November 8, 2002

Regional Semifinals

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless noted

Division I

Region 1

(1) Solon (11-0) vs. (4) Mentor (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

(2) Warren Harding (11-0) vs. (3) Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

(1) Brunswick (11-0) vs. (5) Springfield South (8-3) at Mansfield Arlin Field

(2) Findlay (10-1) vs. (3) Hudson (11-0) at Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

Region 3

(8) Massillon Washington (9-2) vs. (5) Massillon Perry (10-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

(2) Pickerington (10-1) vs. (6) Gahanna Lincoln (9-2) at Grove City Stadium

Region 4

(1) Cincinnati Elder (10-1) vs. (5) Huber Heights. Wayne (9-2) at 2 p.m., Cincinnati Paul Brown Stadium

(7) Lebanon (10-1) vs. (3) Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at 11 a.m., Cincinnati Paul Brown Stadium

DIVISION II

Regional Semifinals
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(1) Louisville (11-0) vs. (5) Olmsted Falls (9-2) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

(2) Canfield (11-0) vs. (6) Warren Howland (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 6

(1) Toledo St. Francis (10-1) vs. (4) Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) at Toledo Waite Mollenkopf Stadium

(2) Columbus Brookhaven (10-1) vs. (3) Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-1) at Westerville North Jim McCann Stadium

Region 7

(1)Green (10-1) vs. (4) Macedonia Nordonia (10-1) at Barberton Rudy Sharkey Field

(2) Avon Lake (10-1) vs. (3) East Liverpool (8-3) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 8

(1) Kings Mills Kings (11-0) vs. (4) Trenton Edgewood (10-1) at Fairfield Stadium

(2) Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (10-1) vs. (3) Vandalia Butler (10-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

DIVISION III

Regional Semifinals
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 9

(1)Cleveland Benedictine (9-2) vs. (4) Steubenville (9-2) at Canton Central Catholic Stadium

(2) Hunting Valley Univ. (8-3) vs. (6) Lisbon Beaver Local (9-2) at Beloit West Branch Heacock Stadium

Region 10

(1) Akron Buchtel (11-0) vs. (4) Willard (10-1) at Wooster Follis Field

(2) Akron Hoban (10-1) vs. (3) Oak Harbor (10-1) at Lorain George Daniel Stadium

Region 11

(1)Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. (4) Columbus Watterson (7-4) at Newark White Field

(2) Columbus DeSales (8-3) vs. (3) Gallipolis Gallia (9-2) at Hillsboro Richards Memorial Field

Region 12

(1) Urbana (11-0) vs. (5) St. Marys Memorial (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

(2) Germantown Valley View (11-0) vs. (3) Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-2) at Clayton Northmont Stadium

DIVISION IV

Regional Semifinals
All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 13

(8) Youngstown Ursuline (6-5) vs. (4) East Palestine (10-1) at Youngstown Boardman Spartan Stadium

(2) Girard (10-1) vs. (3) Cleveland VASJ (8-3) at Chardon Memorial Field

Region 14

(1) Kenton (9-2) vs. (4) Pemberville Eastwood (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

(7) Delta (10-1) vs. (6) Archbold (9-2) at Napolean Buckenmeyer Stadium

Region 15

(1) Portsmouth (10-1) vs. (5) Ironton (8-2) at Ohio University Pedan Stadium

(7) Portsmouth West (9-2) vs. (3) Coshocton (11-0) at Lancaster Fulton Field

Region 16

(1) Kettering Alter (10-1) vs. (4) Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-1) at Springfield North Panther Stadium

(2) Reading (11-0) vs. (3) Coldwater (11-0) at Huber Heights Wayne Heidkamp Stadium

DIVISION V

Regional Semifinals
All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 17

(1) Smithville (11-0) vs. (5) Bedford Chanel (9-2) at Strongsville Catan Stadium

(2) Middlefield Cardinal (11-0) vs. (3) Dalton (10-1) at Bedford Steward Field

Region 18

(8) Delphos Jefferson (9-2) vs. (4) Castalia Margaretta (9-2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium

(2) Defiance Tinora (10-0) vs. (6) Delphos St. John's (8-3) at Defiance Brown Stadium

Region 19

(1) Woodsfield Monroe Central (11-0) vs. (5) Chesapeake (8-3) at Circleville Logan Elm Braves Stadium

(2) Amanda-Clearcreek (9-2) vs. (6) Sarahsville Shenandoah (8-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 20

(1) Marion Pleasant (11-0) vs. (4) Morral Ridgedale (9-2) at Marion Harding Stadium

(2) Gahanna Columbus Academy (10-1) vs. (3) Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-1) at Washington Court House Miami Trace Panther Stadium

DIVISION VI

Regional Semifinals
All games 7:30 Friday

Region 21

(1) Mogadore (10-1) vs. (4) Monroeville (9-2) at Berea Baldwin-Wallace Finnie Stadium

(2) Lowellville (11-0) vs. (6) Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (8-3) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 22

(1) Columbus Grove (11-0) vs. (5) Sycamore Mohawk (9-2) at Lima Senior Stadium

(2) Tiffin Calvert (9-2) vs. (6) Rawson Cory-Rawson (9-2) at Fostoria Memorial Stadium

Region 23

(1) Strasburg-Franklin (11-0) vs. (4) Newark Catholic (7-4) at Mt. Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium

(2) Danville (10-1) vs. (3) Shadyside (9-2) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 24

(1) Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) vs. (5) Mechanicsburg (10-1) at Troy Memorial Stadium

(2) Dola Hardin Northern (11-0) vs. (6) Troy Christian (10-1) at Bellefontaine Dodd Field

Associated Press and Dispatch Productions, Inc., 2002. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

 

Today's Sports News


Headlines |  Sports |  Politics |  Business |  Health | 
Northwest |  Northeast |  Central |  Southwest |  Southeast |  Statewide





How do you plan to spend Veterans' Day?
(Choose one answer)
Attend a parade/service
Stay at home/rest
Go to work








  

  

On ONN TV:

Dispatch Interactive: The Columbus Dispatch | WBNS-10TV | 97.1 More Music. | 1460 The Fan | ThisWeek Newspapers | ColumbusNow
Copyright 1995-2002 Dispatch Productions, Inc. - A Dispatch Broadcast Group Station HOME | PRIVACY POLICY